Privacy Policy​​​​​

Notice to Customers relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

  1. Moka Capital Limited (“the Company”) places a strong emphasis on the protection of your privacy. The Company is regulated under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and other applicable laws and regulations in relation to the protection of privacy. 

  2. The information you provide to the Company, is collected to enable the Company to carry on Loan Businesses and may be used for the following purposes:

    • processing and evaluating your loan application and any future loan application you may make; 

    • carrying out administration works in connection with your loan; 

    • issuing repayment notices and collecting repayment amounts and outstanding sums from you; 

    • any alterations, variations, cancellation or extension of any loan related services; 

    • contacting you in connection with any of the above purposes; 

    • other ancillary purposes which are directly related to the above purposes; 

    • conducting credit checks from time to time; 

    • assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks; 

    • marketing loan services or related products; and 

    • complying with applicable laws, regulations and any industry codes or guidelines. 


Use of personal data

  1. Only authorized staff, agent or third party service provider of the Company is allowed to have access to and to handle the relevant information. 

  2. The relevant information may be forwarded to the judiciary, the  police department or other authorities for criminal investigation and to comply with the the relevant laws and regulations.

  3. The Company may disclose your personal data to the following classes of transferees: 

    • credit bureaus or agencies, banks, credit institutions, selected business partners, contractors and advisors who provide banking, administrative, or other services which assist us to carry out the above purposes; 

    • debt collection agencies for collection of outstanding sums; 

    • the Company's legal and professional advisors; 

    • associated companies of the Company' (as defined in the Companies Ordinance); 

    • government agencies and authorities as required or permitted by law; and

    • any other person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to the Company which has undertaken to keep such personal data confidential. 


Use of data in direct marketing: 

  1. The Company intends to use the personal data in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note the following: 

    • the personal data held by the Company, including your name, your contact details and your financial background may be used by the Company in direct marketing. 

    • may be marketed for the following classes of services and products: 

    • credit facilities and related services and products; and

    • reward and related services and products. 

  2. The Company intends to provide the personal data to third parties, and such person or company may use the personal data in direct marketing of the aforesaid services and products, and the Company requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. 

  3. The Company may receive money or other property in return for providing personal data to third parties, under such circumstances, the Company will obtain your consent or no objection. 

  4. If you do not wish the Company to use or provide to third parties your personal data for use in direct marketing, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying the Company. 


The right to have access to and to request for correction of the information: 

  1. You have the right to: 

    • to have access to and to request for the correction of any personal data concerning yourself held by the Company; 

    • to ascertain the Company’s Privacy Policy and practices and be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Company; 

    • to be informed on request which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, so as to enable you to make request to have access to and to request request for the correction of personal data to such credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies; and 

    • in respect of any personal data provided by the Company to a credit reference agency, you may instruct the Company to make a request to the credit reference agency to delete such data from its database upon the termination of the loan agreement by your full repayment, provided that your instruction is given within Five (5) years of the termination and at no time had there been a default of payment lasting in excess of Sixty (60) days within the Five (5) years immediately befor the termination. In the event that there had been a default of payment lasting in excess of Sixty (60) days, the data may be retained by the credit reference agency until the expiry of Five (5) years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default or Five (5) years from the date of discharge from a bankruptcy as notified to the Company, whichever is earlier. 

  2. The Company has the right to impose a reasonable charge for handling any request to have access to the information. 

  3. You have right to request for access to personal data or correction of personal data or for information regarding our policies and practices. Please kindly contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer to make the request (Tel: +852 2310 8338 / E-mail: info@mokacapital.com)